Get started19 Barnsbury Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Islington, London, London (N1 1PW). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (June 2023) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in November 2008 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75).
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 8.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,464/sq ft) was about 135% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 3 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 0 refused. At 73 m² it's 16.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (88 m² median across 24 EPCs). Last sale on file: £1,150,000 in September 2023.
Replacement of roof covering with natural Welsh slates. Replacement of lead gutters and flashings.
Price for 19 Barnsbury Street has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£1,174,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.7% per year over 27 years.
£1,150,000
Growth on file: 8.7% per year over 27 years.
On price per m², 19 Barnsbury Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£15,753
Street avg £10,746
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Islington Town Hall — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water system upgraded
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Ventilation system changed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Replacement of an existing front basement window with an enlarged and altered timber double glazed window to a revised fenestration pattern and associated alterations.
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
7 September 2023Most recent
£1,150,000
+21.1%over 7 years29 September 2015
£950,000
+58.3%over 4 years17 December 2010
£599,950
+51.9%over 6 years17 February 2004
£395,000
+31.7%over 3 years20 October 2000
£299,950
+140.0%over 3 years16 December 1996
£125,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N1 1PW: £1,150,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
N1 1HZ
Closest school
0.2 km
William Tyndale Primary School. 97 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.