Get started29 College Cross is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Islington, London, London (N1 1PT). It has a recorded floor area of 180 m² (around 1938 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (February 2024) shows an E (score 49), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 3 certificates since March 2011. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and main heating went from Average to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 76), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 8.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £2,632,000 is 11.5% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,218/sq ft) was about 83.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 180 m² the property is well over the postcode median (106 m² across 26 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 73% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £2,360,000 in May 2024.
29 College Cross's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Price for 29 College Cross has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£2,632,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.6% per year over 29 years.
£2,360,000
Growth on file: 8.6% per year over 29 years.
EPC Rating for 29 College Cross lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£13,111
Street avg £14,493
Floor Area
180 m²
Street avg 179 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Islington Town Hall — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system changed
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Hot water system upgraded
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 May 2024Most recent
£2,360,000
+52.3%over 11 years28 March 2013
£1,550,000
+615.9%over 17 years21 April 1995
£216,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in N1 1PT: £2,222,500 (2025–2023).
1 College Cross Islington London
Sold Jun 2025
Flat B 21 College Cross Islington London
Sold Jul 2024
47 College Cross Islington London
Sold Jul 2024
First And Second Floor Flat 61 College Cross London
Sold Jul 2024
45 College Cross Islington London
Sold May 2023
CO₂ Emissions
7.1 t/year
Street avg 8.0 t/year
N1 1PT
Closest school
0.3 km
William Tyndale Primary School. 98 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.