Get started14 Albany Mews is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Islington, London, London (N1 1LD). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (August 2019) shows a C (score 74). The rating has held steady at C across 3 certificates since January 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. At 57 m² this is the 12th smallest of 16 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 31–81 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 16 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 7.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£970/sq ft) was about 58% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 57 m² the property is well over the postcode median (41 m² across 15 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last changed hands 11 years ago, in August 2015. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£639,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.8% per year over 18 years.
£595,000
Growth on file: 7.8% per year over 18 years.
Price per m² for 14 Albany Mews runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£10,439
Street avg £6,987
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 47 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Offord Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 August 2015Most recent
£595,000
+58.7%over 5 years13 May 2010
£375,000
+33.9%over 7 years15 November 2002
£280,000
+83.6%over 5 years24 June 1997
£152,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in N1 1LD: £483,000 (2025–2015).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 1.5 t/year
N1 1DH
Closest school
0.3 km
Laycock Primary School. 97 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.