Get started12 Albany Mews is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Islington, London, London (N1 1LD). It has a recorded floor area of 63 m² (around 678 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (September 2023) shows a C (score 73). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since February 2013. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good. At 63 m² this is the 15th smallest of 16 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 31–81 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 16 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 4.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£914/sq ft) was about 79.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 63 m² the property is well over the postcode median (41 m² across 15 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: May 2024 at £620,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£663,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 25 years.
£620,000
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 25 years.
On habitable rooms, 12 Albany Mews stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£9,841
Street avg £7,033
Floor Area
63 m²
Street avg 47 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Offord Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
13 May 2024Most recent
£620,000
+15.3%over 10 years16 August 2013
£537,500
+18.1%over 5 years31 August 2007
£455,000
+125.2%over 8 years25 August 1999
£202,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N1 1LD: £483,000 (2025–2015).
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 1.5 t/year
N1 1DH
Closest school
0.3 km
Laycock Primary School. 97 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.