Get started3 Brayfield Terrace is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Islington, London, London (N1 1HZ). It has a recorded floor area of 94 m² (around 1012 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (September 2019) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since January 2009. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average; while main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,364,000 sits 60.5% above the 2011 sale of £850,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£840/sq ft) was about 43.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 94 m² it's 16% larger than the typical home in the postcode (81 m² median across 9 EPCs). On the market in July 2011 and unlisted since — roughly 15 years.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
3 Brayfield Terrace's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2001).
£1,364,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 10 years.
£850,000
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 10 years.
3 Brayfield Terrace outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£9,043
Street avg £11,670
Floor Area
94 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Richmond Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 July 2011Most recent
£850,000
+50.4%over 5 years21 June 2006
£565,000
+27.8%over 4 years14 December 2001
£442,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N1 1HZ: £1,310,000 (2024–2009).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
N1 1HZ
Closest school
0.1 km
Thornhill Primary School. 99 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.