Get started17 Theberton Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Islington, London, London (N1 0QY). It has a recorded floor area of 127 m² (around 1367 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band G. It is a listed building, which means external alterations are tightly controlled but it may qualify for heritage tax reliefs. The latest certificate (September 2020) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in January 2009 the rating was F, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 10% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,390/sq ft) was about 144.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 8 planning records sit against the property, 7 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. The record references listed-building consent, which constrain future alterations. Last sold in September 2015, so it's been off the market for around 11 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
17 Theberton Street has 5 separate extension applications on the council record.
Renewal of roof including stripping of existing tiles, felting and installation of new tiles with associated flashings.
17 Theberton Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£1,730,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.0% per year over 17 years.
£1,900,000
Growth on file: 10.0% per year over 17 years.
Floor Area for 17 Theberton Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£14,961
Street avg £9,572
Floor Area
127 m²
Street avg 168 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Theberton Street / Gibson Sq — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system changed
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Modifications to electrical and lighting installation and replacement ironmongery.
6 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
15 September 2015Most recent
£1,900,000
+52.0%over 4 years4 November 2010
£1,250,000
+73.6%over 5 years21 October 2005
£720,000
+92.5%over 7 years26 August 1998
£374,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N1 0QY: £1,035,000 (2025–2022).
11 13 Flat Theberton Street Islington London
Sold Jul 2025
Ground Floor Flat 87 Theberton Street London
Sold Oct 2024
61 Theberton Street Islington London
Sold May 2024
21b Theberton Street Islington London
Sold Sept 2023
71 Theberton Street Islington London
Sold Nov 2022
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 6.6 t/year
N1 0JA
Closest school
0.4 km
St John Evangelist Catholic Primary School. 94 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.
Free valuation