Get startedGround Floor Flat is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in London (N1 0QY). It has a recorded floor area of 42 m² (around 452 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1900-1929. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (March 2022) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 4.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,438/sq ft) was about 172.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 42 m² it sits well below the postcode median (130 m² across 29 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Sold October 2024 for £650,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Ground Floor Flat has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2002.
£605,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 22 years.
£650,000
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 22 years.
Ground Floor Flat outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£15,476
Street avg £7,954
Floor Area
42 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Theberton Street / Gibson Sq — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.5dB

4 October 2024Most recent
£650,000
+8.3%over 4 years8 November 2019
£600,000
+4.3%over 4 years14 November 2014
£575,000
+55.4%over 3 years18 November 2010
£370,000
+4.2%over 3 years19 October 2007
£355,000
+44.9%over 5 years29 May 2002
£245,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N1 0QY: £1,035,000 (2025–2022).
11 13 Flat Theberton Street Islington London
Sold Jul 2025
61 Theberton Street Islington London
Sold May 2024
21b Theberton Street Islington London
Sold Sept 2023
71 Theberton Street Islington London
Sold Nov 2022
9 Theberton Street Islington London
Sold Feb 2022
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
N1 0HW
Closest school
0.4 km
St John Evangelist Catholic Primary School. 94 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.