Get started4 Bramwell Mews is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Islington, London, London (N1 0LH). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (December 2020) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in March 2015 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90).
It hasn't traded since August 2001, a hold of 25 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 14.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £955,000 sits 172.9% above the 2001 sale of £350,000.
4 Bramwell Mews has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1995.
£955,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 14.9% per year over 6 years.
£350,000
Growth on file: 14.9% per year over 6 years.
EPC Rating for 4 Bramwell Mews runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,000
Street avg £13,022
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 56 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Richmond Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 August 2001Most recent
£350,000
+145.6%over 6 years28 February 1995
£142,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in N1 0LH: £965,000 (2024–2014).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Street avg 2.1 t/year
N1 0JA
Closest school
0.1 km
St Andrew's (Barnsbury) CofE Primary School. 92 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.3dB