Get started8 Bramwell Mews is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Islington, London, London (N1 0LH). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (April 2023) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (October 2012); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). At 64 m² this is the 7th smallest of 12 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 32–70 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 12 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 7.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £857,000 is 11.2% below the 2024 sale of £965,000, below the original sale price, which typically signals condition or completion-status changes worth verifying. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,401/sq ft) was about 198% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 82% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: September 2024 at £965,000.
8 Bramwell Mews has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£857,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.8% per year over 30 years.
£965,000
Growth on file: 7.8% per year over 30 years.
Price per m² for 8 Bramwell Mews runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£15,078
Street avg £8,019
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 50 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Richmond Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
11 September 2024Most recent
£965,000
+157.3%over 18 years25 August 2006
£375,000
+257.1%over 11 years27 January 1995
£105,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N1 0LH: £780,000 (2023–2011).
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 1.9 t/year
N1 0HJ
Closest school
0.1 km
St Andrew's (Barnsbury) CofE Primary School. 92 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.