Get started5 Cloudesley Place is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Islington, London, London (N1 0JA). It has a recorded floor area of 143 m² (around 1537 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band G. It is a listed building, which means external alterations are tightly controlled but it may qualify for heritage tax reliefs. Period features are noted in the property record. The latest certificate (February 2010) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 69). The latest certificate is from February 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £2,003,000 is 16.1% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,122/sq ft) was about 72.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold March 2025 for £1,725,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 143 m² it's 25.3% larger than the typical home in the postcode (114 m² median across 13 EPCs).
5 Cloudesley Place's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Feb 2020
Latest sale on 5 Cloudesley Place was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£2,003,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 17 years.
£1,725,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 17 years.
Floor Area for 5 Cloudesley Place runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£12,080
Street avg £11,215
Floor Area
143 m²
Street avg 113 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Cloudesley Place — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.7dB

3 March 2025Most recent
£1,725,000
+22.3%over 5 years19 December 2019
£1,410,000
+1.8%over 5 years10 November 2014
£1,385,000
+20.4%over 3 years18 August 2011
£1,150,000
+53.3%over 3 years3 June 2008
£750,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N1 0JA: £1,600,000 (2025–2019).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
N1 0JA
Closest school
0.3 km
Vittoria Primary School. 91 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.