Get started3 Cloudesley Place is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Islington, London, London (N1 0JA). It has a recorded floor area of 118 m² (around 1270 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band G. It is a listed building, which means external alterations are tightly controlled but it may qualify for heritage tax reliefs. Period features are noted in the property record. The latest certificate (March 2022) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 10.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,260/sq ft) was about 40.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include new windows and a basement excavation, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. The record references listed-building consent, which constrain future alterations. Most recent transfer: May 2022 at £1,600,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
3 Cloudesley Place has a listed-building consent on record — alterations to a listed property are tightly controlled.
General refurbishment of single dwelling house, including internal alterations to layout, replacement of window to rear elevation at basement level, replacement of concrete roof tiles with natural slate tiles and installation of new flush roof light (Full Planning application ref: P081033 also submitted)
3 Cloudesley Place has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2003.
£1,634,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.5% per year over 19 years.
£1,600,000
Growth on file: 10.5% per year over 19 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 3 Cloudesley Place runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£13,559
Street avg £11,004
Floor Area
118 m²
Street avg 116 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Cloudesley Place — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.7dB

Replacement of rear basement level window, replacement of concrete roof tiles with natural slate tiles and installation of new flush roof light (Listed Building Consent application ref: P081034 also submitted)
27 May 2022Most recent
£1,600,000
+101.3%over 14 years17 September 2007
£795,000
+218.0%over 3 years24 October 2003
£250,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N1 0JA: £1,700,000 (2025–2019).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
N1 0JA
Closest school
0.3 km
Vittoria Primary School. 91 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.