Get started13 Cloudesley Place is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Islington, London, London (N1 0JA). It has a recorded floor area of 114 m² (around 1227 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band G. It is a listed building, which means external alterations are tightly controlled but it may qualify for heritage tax reliefs. Period features are noted in the property record. The latest certificate (November 2023) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (November 2013); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 90), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,385/sq ft) was about 68.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold May 2025 for £1,700,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 13 Cloudesley Place has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£1,706,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 27 years.
£1,700,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 27 years.
On years held, 13 Cloudesley Place runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£14,912
Street avg £10,811
Floor Area
114 m²
Street avg 116 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Cloudesley Place — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.7dB

30 May 2025Most recent
£1,700,000
+30.8%over 11 years14 February 2014
£1,300,000
+79.8%over 5 years3 July 2008
£723,000
+135.5%over 9 years10 July 1998
£307,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N1 0JA: £1,600,000 (2025–2019).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
N1 0JA
Closest school
0.3 km
Vittoria Primary School. 91 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.