Get started30 Berners House is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Islington, London, London (N1 0HF). It has a recorded floor area of 46 m² (around 495 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. At 46 m² this is the 4th smallest of 51 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 37–94 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (March 2013) shows a C (score 74). The latest certificate is from March 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 16.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £397,000 is 41.8% above the 2013 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£565/sq ft) was about 55.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 13 years ago, in October 2013. At 46 m² it's 17.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (56 m² median across 50 EPCs).
30 Berners House's carbon output is low for the local stock.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 Mar 2023
Price for 30 Berners House has grown more than fourfold since the 2003 starting point.
£397,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 16.7% per year over 11 years.
£280,000
Growth on file: 16.7% per year over 11 years.
30 Berners House is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£6,087
Street avg £4,784
Floor Area
46 m²
Street avg 58 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Barnsbury Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
58.1dB

24 October 2013Most recent
£280,000
+413.8%over 10 years31 March 2003
£54,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in N1 0HF: £275,000 (2020–2007).
44 Berners House Maygood Street Islington London
Sold Sept 2020
39 Berners House Maygood Street Islington London
Sold Oct 2015
19 Berners House Maygood Street Islington London
Sold Apr 2010
10 Berners House Maygood Street Islington London
Sold May 2007
4 Berners House Maygood Street Islington London
Sold Sept 2006
CO₂ Emissions
1.4 t/year
Street avg 2.0 t/year
N1 0QA
Closest school
0.1 km
Vittoria Primary School. 84 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.