Get started10 Berners House is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Islington, London, London (N1 0HF). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. At 56 m² this is the 26th smallest of 51 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 37–94 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. Other recorded features include a balcony. The latest certificate (May 2021) shows a C (score 71).
It hasn't traded since May 2007, a hold of 19 years that's notably long for the area. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Today's modelled estimate of £424,000 sits 86.9% above the 2007 sale of £226,874.
The latest sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market — a high-water reference point.
£424,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£226,874
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m²
£4,051
Street avg £5,124
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 58 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Barnsbury Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
58.1dB

30 May 2007Most recent
£226,874
Median price across the last 5 sales in N1 0HF: £280,000 (2020–2010).
44 Berners House Maygood Street Islington London
Sold Sept 2020
39 Berners House Maygood Street Islington London
Sold Oct 2015
30 Berners House Maygood Street Islington London
Sold Oct 2013
19 Berners House Maygood Street Islington London
Sold Apr 2010
4 Berners House Maygood Street Islington London
Sold Sept 2006
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 2.0 t/year
N1 0JA
Closest school
0.1 km
Vittoria Primary School. 84 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.4dB