Get startedCloudesley Mansions is a detached house in Islington, London, London (N1 0ED). It has a recorded floor area of 63 m² (around 673 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. At 63 m² this is the 31st smallest of 44 units on EPC record in Cloudesley Mansions, where floor areas span 33–90 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to B across 44 units on file. The latest certificate (August 2009) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The latest certificate is from August 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since October 2005 — that's 21 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 11.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £662,000 sits 90.2% above the 2005 sale of £348,000.
Cloudesley Mansions's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Aug 2019
Cloudesley Mansions has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1996.
£662,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.3% per year over 9 years.
£348,000
Growth on file: 11.3% per year over 9 years.
Cloudesley Mansions outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,568
Street avg £6,822
Floor Area
63 m²
Street avg 56 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Cloudesley Place — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.8dB

10 October 2005Most recent
£348,000
+45.0%over 6 years1 September 1999
£240,000
+90.5%over 3 years15 April 1996
£126,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N1 0ED: £610,000 (2024–2023).
Cloudesley Mansions Flat 48 Cloudesley Place Islington London
Sold Sept 2024
Cloudesley Mansions Flat 45 Cloudesley Place Islington London
Sold Mar 2024
Cloudesley Mansions Flat 37 Cloudesley Place Islington London
Sold Aug 2023
Cloudesley Mansions Flat 35 Cloudesley Place Islington London
Sold Aug 2023
Cloudesley Mansions Flat 7 Cloudesley Place Islington London
Sold May 2023
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 2.1 t/year
N1 0HW
Closest school
0.3 km
Vittoria Primary School. 90 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.