Get startedCloudesley Mansions is a mid-terrace house in Islington, London, London (N1 0ED). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2019) shows a C (score 73). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since December 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Average; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83). At 72 m² this is the 37th smallest of 44 units on EPC record in Cloudesley Mansions, where floor areas span 33–90 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to B across 44 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 7.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £792,000 is 11.2% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£919/sq ft) was about 73.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold January 2020 for £712,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 72 m² it's 28.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (56 m² median across 43 EPCs).
Price for Cloudesley Mansions has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£792,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.6% per year over 24 years.
£712,000
Growth on file: 7.6% per year over 24 years.
On floor area, Cloudesley Mansions stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£9,889
Street avg £6,678
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 56 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Cloudesley Place — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
13 January 2020Most recent
£712,000
+54.8%over 9 years6 April 2010
£460,000
+53.3%over 6 years11 July 2003
£300,000
+20.0%over 2 years4 December 2000
£250,000
+102.4%over 4 years28 March 1996
£123,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in N1 0ED: £610,000 (2024–2023).
Cloudesley Mansions Flat 48 Cloudesley Place Islington London
Sold Sept 2024
Cloudesley Mansions Flat 45 Cloudesley Place Islington London
Sold Mar 2024
Cloudesley Mansions Flat 37 Cloudesley Place Islington London
Sold Aug 2023
Cloudesley Mansions Flat 35 Cloudesley Place Islington London
Sold Aug 2023
Cloudesley Mansions Flat 7 Cloudesley Place Islington London
Sold May 2023
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 2.1 t/year
N1 0HW
Closest school
0.3 km
Vittoria Primary School. 90 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.