Get startedFlat 4 is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Islington, London, London (N1 0DF). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band E. At 78 m² this is the largest unit on EPC record across the building (48–78 m²). The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 12 units on file. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position. The latest certificate (June 2022) shows a C (score 71). Earlier certificates rated it B (August 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor and lighting dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84). Main heating runs on electricity.
At 78 m² it's 20% larger than the typical home in the postcode (65 m² median across 50 EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £620,000 is 21.6% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£607/sq ft) was about 30.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold January 2023 for £510,000. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2006.
Details of samples and cycle parking pursuant to conditions 4 & 8 of planning permission dated 23 September 2005 (051384).
Flat 4 valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£620,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£510,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Flat 4 is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£6,538
Street avg £8,397
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 60 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
York Way / Freight Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system changed
Window efficiency improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 January 2023Most recent
£510,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N1 0DF: £599,950 (2023–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 1.9 t/year
N1 0HW
Closest school
0.4 km
Robert Blair School and Children's Centre. 91 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.5dB