Get startedFlat 3 is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in London (N1 0DF). It has a recorded floor area of 45 m² (around 484 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. At 45 m² this is the 5th smallest of 7 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 33–51 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (February 2022) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in July 2021 the rating was F, the property has climbed 3 bands since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, lighting went from Average to Very Good and main heating went from Very Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81).
At 45 m² it sits well below the postcode median (66 m² across 50 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Today's modelled estimate of £405,000 is 13.4% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£737/sq ft) was about 58.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: September 2021 at £357,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£405,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£357,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Years Held for Flat 3 lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£7,933
Street avg £8,343
Floor Area
45 m²
Street avg 61 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
York Way / Freight Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Upgraded to gas central heating
Connected to mains gas supply
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 September 2021Most recent
£357,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N1 0DF: £599,950 (2023–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Street avg 2.0 t/year
N1 0HW
Closest school
0.4 km
Robert Blair School and Children's Centre. 91 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.5dB