Get startedCaithness House is a mid-terrace house in Islington, London, London (N1 0BZ). It has a recorded floor area of 116 m² (around 1249 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (November 2018) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81).
It hasn't traded since July 2004, a hold of 22 years that's notably long for the area. At 116 m² the property is well over the postcode median (76 m² across 40 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £749,000 sits 158.3% above the 2004 sale of £289,950. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£232/sq ft) was about 38.2% below the postcode norm.
Caithness House valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£749,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£289,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Floor Area for Caithness House runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,500
Street avg £5,003
Floor Area
116 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Caledonian Road / Copenhagen Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.0dB

13 July 2004Most recent
£289,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in N1 0BZ: £535,000 (2024–2021).
Caithness House Flat 37 Twyford Street Islington London
Sold Nov 2024
Caithness House Flat 21 Twyford Street Islington London
Sold Jan 2024
Caithness House Flat 24 Twyford Street Islington London
Sold Jan 2022
Caithness House Flat 61 Twyford Street Islington London
Sold Jun 2021
Caithness House Flat 4 Twyford Street Islington London
Sold Jun 2021
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
N1 0QY
Closest school
0.3 km
St Andrew's (Barnsbury) CofE Primary School. 84 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.2dB