Get startedCaithness House is a mid-terrace house in Islington, London, London (N1 0BZ). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2017) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74).
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 0.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £603,000 is 11.7% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£643/sq ft) was about 92.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2022. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £540,000 in January 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Caithness House has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Rear single storey extension to ground floor.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£603,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.9% per year over 4 years.
£540,000
Growth on file: 0.9% per year over 4 years.
Caithness House is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£6,923
Street avg £4,770
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Caledonian Road / Copenhagen Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.0dB

31 January 2022Most recent
£540,000
+3.8%over 4 years6 December 2017
£520,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N1 0BZ: £535,000 (2024–2021).
Caithness House Flat 37 Twyford Street Islington London
Sold Nov 2024
Caithness House Flat 21 Twyford Street Islington London
Sold Jan 2024
Caithness House Flat 61 Twyford Street Islington London
Sold Jun 2021
Caithness House Flat 4 Twyford Street Islington London
Sold Jun 2021
Caithness House Flat 5 Twyford Street Islington London
Sold Nov 2020
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
N1 0HW
Closest school
0.3 km
St Andrew's (Barnsbury) CofE Primary School. 84 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.