Get startedFlat 4 is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Islington, London, London (N1 0BN). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (August 2020) returns a B (score 81), comfortably above the UK average. The rating has held steady at B across 2 certificates since August 2010. Between certificates, lighting dropped from Very Good to Very Poor. Main heating runs on electricity. At 58 m² this is the 10th smallest of 18 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 34–79 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B, with this unit at the top.
It hasn't traded since June 2006, a hold of 20 years that's notably long for the area. Today's modelled estimate of £455,000 sits 92% above the 2006 sale of £237,000. At 58 m² it's 28.9% larger than the typical home in the postcode (45 m² median across 18 EPCs).
For a compact home of this size, this rating sits in the top tier locally.
Flat 4 valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£455,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£237,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², Flat 4 runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,086
Street avg £6,150
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 55 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Story Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 June 2006Most recent
£237,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N1 0BN: £385,000 (2023–2016).
Flat 10 56 Bemerton Street Islington London
Sold Nov 2023
Flat 9 56 Bemerton Street Islington London
Sold Nov 2020
Flat 19 56 Bemerton Street Islington London
Sold Mar 2020
Flat 7 56 Bemerton Street Islington London
Sold Apr 2018
Flat 12 56 Bemerton Street Islington London
Sold May 2016
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 1.9 t/year
N1 0HW
Closest school
0.3 km
St Andrew's (Barnsbury) CofE Primary School. 85 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.7dB