Get startedFlat 9 is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Islington, London, London (N1 0BN). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 752 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007 onwards and council tax band D. At 70 m² this is the 15th smallest of 18 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 34–79 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 18 units on file. The latest certificate (January 2012) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from January 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£738/sq ft) was about 72.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 70 m² the property is well over the postcode median (45 m² across 18 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold November 2020 for £554,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Flat 9's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 25 Jan 2022
Flat 9 has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2006.
£605,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 14 years.
£554,500
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 14 years.
On years held, Flat 9 runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£7,940
Street avg £5,923
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 54 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Story Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.3dB

26 November 2020Most recent
£554,500
+51.9%over 8 years7 June 2012
£365,000
+19.7%over 5 years8 September 2006
£305,000
+22.0%31 May 2006
£250,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N1 0BN: £385,000 (2023–2016).
Flat 10 56 Bemerton Street Islington London
Sold Nov 2023
Flat 19 56 Bemerton Street Islington London
Sold Mar 2020
Flat 7 56 Bemerton Street Islington London
Sold Apr 2018
Flat 12 56 Bemerton Street Islington London
Sold May 2016
Flat 11 56 Bemerton Street Islington London
Sold Sept 2015
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 1.9 t/year
N1 0HW
Closest school
0.3 km
St Andrew's (Barnsbury) CofE Primary School. 85 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.