Get startedFlat 20 is a two-bedroom detached house in Islington, London, London (N1 0BN). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 744 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band D. At 69 m² this is the 14th smallest of 18 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 34–79 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 18 units on file. Other recorded features include a balcony. The latest certificate (August 2010) shows a C (score 72). Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from August 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £567,000 is 26% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£605/sq ft) was about 41.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 69 m² the property is well over the postcode median (45 m² across 18 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last changed hands 12 years ago, in January 2014.
Flat 20's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 30 Aug 2020
Flat 20 valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£567,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 7 years.
£450,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 7 years.
On co₂ emissions, Flat 20 runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£6,510
Street avg £6,007
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 54 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Story Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.3dB

24 January 2014Most recent
£450,000
+60.7%over 7 years17 August 2006
£280,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N1 0BN: £385,000 (2023–2016).
Flat 10 56 Bemerton Street Islington London
Sold Nov 2023
Flat 9 56 Bemerton Street Islington London
Sold Nov 2020
Flat 19 56 Bemerton Street Islington London
Sold Mar 2020
Flat 7 56 Bemerton Street Islington London
Sold Apr 2018
Flat 12 56 Bemerton Street Islington London
Sold May 2016
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 1.8 t/year
N1 0HW
Closest school
0.3 km
St Andrew's (Barnsbury) CofE Primary School. 85 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.