Get startedFlat 5 is a detached house in London (N1 0AQ). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 872 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007 onwards and council tax band E. At 81 m² this is the largest unit on EPC record across the building (64–81 m²). The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the bottom. On EPC score it ranks last in the building (61 versus a best of 80). The latest certificate (February 2020) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in June 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). Main heating runs on electricity.
It hasn't traded since April 2004, a hold of 22 years that's notably long for the area. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Today's modelled estimate of £686,000 sits 114.4% above the 2004 sale of £320,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£367/sq ft) was about 28.2% below the postcode norm.
Flat 5 sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
Flat 5 valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£686,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£320,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Flat 5 is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£3,951
Street avg £6,533
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Randell's Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water system upgraded
Window efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 April 2004Most recent
£320,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N1 0AQ: £404,000 (2018–2004).
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 1.8 t/year
N1 0QY
Closest school
0.5 km
Kings Cross Academy. 89 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.5dB