Get startedUnit 13 is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Islington, London, London (N1 0AD). It has a recorded floor area of 107 m² (around 1152 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007 onwards and council tax band E. The latest certificate (January 2020) returns a B (score 83), comfortably above the UK average. When first surveyed in August 2009 the rating was C, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Good to Very Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. Main heating runs on electricity. Other recorded features include a balcony. Period features are noted in the property record.
On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Today's modelled estimate of £790,000 sits 58% above the 2013 sale of £500,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£434/sq ft) was about 41.3% below the postcode norm. Last changed hands 13 years ago, in November 2013. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2019.
Unit 13 ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
Application for a Lawful Development Certificate for an Existing use of live/work property as principle family dwelling
£790,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£500,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating for Unit 13 runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,673
Street avg £8,284
Floor Area
107 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
York Way / Freight Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Ventilation system changed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 November 2013Most recent
£500,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N1 0AD: £790,000 (2024–2017).
Unit 25 1 Rufford Street Islington London
Sold May 2024
Unit 19 1 Rufford Street Islington London
Sold Sept 2023
Unit 11 1 Rufford Street Islington London
Sold May 2021
Unit 20 1 Rufford Street Islington London
Sold Mar 2021
Unit 28 1 Rufford Street Islington London
Sold Sept 2017
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
N1 0HJ
Closest school
0.5 km
Robert Blair School and Children's Centre. 90 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.4dB