Get startedUnit 19 is a mid-terrace house in Islington, London, London (N1 0AD). It has a recorded floor area of 111 m² (around 1195 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007-2011 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (November 2022) shows a C (score 74). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since October 2012. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Average to Poor and main heating dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81). Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 1.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. At 111 m² it's 16.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (95 m² median across 25 EPCs). Sold September 2023 for £920,000. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2014.
Certificate of Lawfulness (Existing) in connection with the use of Flat 19 at no. 1 Rufford Street as a self contained flat.
£926,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.7% per year over 8 years.
£920,000
Growth on file: 1.7% per year over 8 years.
Unit 19 is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£8,288
Street avg £8,083
Floor Area
111 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
York Way / Freight Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system changed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 September 2023Most recent
£920,000
+13.6%over 7 years5 January 2016
£810,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N1 0AD: £790,000 (2024–2017).
Unit 25 1 Rufford Street Islington London
Sold May 2024
Unit 11 1 Rufford Street Islington London
Sold May 2021
Unit 20 1 Rufford Street Islington London
Sold Mar 2021
Unit 28 1 Rufford Street Islington London
Sold Sept 2017
Unit 10 1 Rufford Street Islington London
Sold Jan 2017
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
Closest school
0.5 km
Robert Blair School and Children's Centre. 90 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.