Get started35 Great North Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Wyboston, Bedford, Bedford (MK44 3AB). It has a recorded floor area of 50 m² (around 538 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2014) shows an E (score 44), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from January 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bedford HPI: 8.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £197,000 is 21.6% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£301/sq ft) was about 63.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in July 2016, so it's been off the market for around 10 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 50 m² it's 16.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (60 m² median across 24 EPCs).
35 Great North Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Jan 2024
35 Great North Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2001.
£197,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.7% per year over 15 years.
£162,000
Growth on file: 8.7% per year over 15 years.
On price per m², 35 Great North Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,240
Street avg £2,318
Floor Area
50 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Wyboston Footbridge — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.2dB

25 July 2016Most recent
£162,000
+29.1%over 10 years26 May 2006
£125,500
+87.3%over 4 years31 August 2001
£67,000
+48.9%3 April 2001
£45,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in MK44 3AB: £173,000 (2023–2019).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.1 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
MK44 3JR
Closest school
2.4 km
Roxton Church of England Academy. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.