Get started45 Church Street is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Lidlington, Bedford, Bedford (MK43 0RJ). It has a recorded floor area of 52 m² (around 560 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2020) shows an E (score 44), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 91), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. Other recorded features include outbuildings. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bedford HPI: 4.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£477/sq ft) was about 82.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold July 2023 for £267,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 82% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
45 Church Street has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2003.
£271,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 21 years.
£267,000
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 21 years.
Price per m² for 45 Church Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,135
Street avg £3,700
Floor Area
52 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Oak Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.6dB

12 July 2023Most recent
£267,000
+16.1%over 2 years28 May 2021
£230,000
+66.7%over 16 years27 May 2005
£138,000
+27.2%over 2 years2 January 2003
£108,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in MK43 0RJ: £190,000 (2024–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
MK43 0LL
Closest school
0.4 km
Thomas Johnson Lower School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.