Get started56 Denton Drive is a detached house in Marston Moretaine, Bedford, Bedford (MK43 0NA). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 802 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2011) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 70). The latest certificate is from April 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bedford HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £325,000 is 32.7% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£306/sq ft) was about 88.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 75 m² it sits well below the postcode median (109 m² across 28 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Sold September 2019 for £245,000. Across the public record there are 7 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
56 Denton Drive's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 Apr 2021
56 Denton Drive has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£325,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 23 years.
£245,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 23 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 56 Denton Drive runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,289
Street avg £2,943
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 109 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
The Bell — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.4dB

6 September 2019Most recent
£245,000
-12.5%over 9 months12 December 2018
£280,000
+36.6%over 5 years25 October 2013
£205,000
+13.9%over 9 years26 August 2004
£180,000
+65.9%over 4 years11 May 2000
£108,500
+14.2%over 1 year14 December 1998
£95,000
+28.7%over 2 years26 July 1996
£73,821
Median price across the last 5 sales in MK43 0NA: £475,000 (2025–2023).
19 Denton Drive Marston Moretaine Bedford
Sold Jun 2025
52 Denton Drive Marston Moretaine Bedford
Sold Jun 2025
60 Denton Drive Marston Moretaine Bedford
Sold Feb 2024
9 Denton Drive Marston Moretaine Bedford
Sold Jul 2023
42 Denton Drive Marston Moretaine Bedford
Sold Apr 2023
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
Closest school
0.3 km
Marston Moreteyne VC School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.