Get started44 Denton Drive is a three-bedroom detached house in Marston Moretaine, Bedford, Bedford (MK43 0NA). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (November 2017) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bedford HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £348,000 is 29.1% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£329/sq ft) was about 102.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £269,500 in December 2019. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 76 m² it's 30% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (109 m² median across 28 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1995.
£348,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 24 years.
£269,500
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 24 years.
44 Denton Drive is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£3,546
Street avg £2,934
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 109 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
The Bell — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.4dB

6 December 2019Most recent
£269,500
+49.7%over 10 years18 December 2008
£180,000
-10.0%over 2 years15 May 2006
£200,000
+112.8%over 7 years13 May 1999
£94,000
+25.3%over 3 years1 December 1995
£74,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in MK43 0NA: £475,000 (2025–2023).
19 Denton Drive Marston Moretaine Bedford
Sold Jun 2025
52 Denton Drive Marston Moretaine Bedford
Sold Jun 2025
60 Denton Drive Marston Moretaine Bedford
Sold Feb 2024
9 Denton Drive Marston Moretaine Bedford
Sold Jul 2023
42 Denton Drive Marston Moretaine Bedford
Sold Apr 2023
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
MK43 0JZ
Closest school
0.3 km
Marston Moreteyne VC School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.