Get started28 Gadsden Close is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Cranfield, Bedford, Bedford (MK43 0HF). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2021) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in October 2011 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bedford HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£423/sq ft) was about 93.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold February 2024 for £255,000.
Price for 28 Gadsden Close has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£274,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 28 years.
£255,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 28 years.
28 Gadsden Close outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,554
Street avg £3,658
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
2 February 2024Most recent
£255,000
+64.0%over 12 years22 December 2011
£155,500
+6.1%over 7 years8 September 2004
£146,500
+66.5%over 2 years7 December 2001
£88,000
+87.2%over 6 years29 September 1995
£47,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in MK43 0HF: £295,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
MK43 0LL
Vale Court — bus stop.
Closest school
1.0 km
Holywell School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.