Get started76 Asgard Drive is a four-bedroom detached house in Bedford (MK41 0UT). It has a recorded floor area of 142 m² (around 1528 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (August 2020) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bedford HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £551,000 is 10.2% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£327/sq ft) was about 61.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 142 m² the property is well over the postcode median (102 m² across 7 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: December 2020 at £499,950. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2003. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
76 Asgard Drive has an approved side and rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Side and rear of property
Single storey side and rear extensions
Latest sale on 76 Asgard Drive was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£551,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 20 years.
£499,950
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 20 years.
On floor area, 76 Asgard Drive stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,521
Street avg £2,703
Floor Area
142 m²
Street avg 105 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.3dB

21 December 2020Most recent
£499,950
+78.6%over 15 years30 November 2005
£280,000
+13.8%over 3 years27 September 2002
£245,995
+34.5%over 2 years31 August 2000
£182,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in MK41 0UT: £290,000 (2024–2015).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
MK41 0UL
Hudson Road — bus stop.
Closest school
1.2 km
Renhold VC Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.