Get started68 Asgard Drive is a three-bedroom detached house in Bedford (MK41 0UT). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 872 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (December 2025) shows a C (score 73). When first surveyed in October 2014 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bedford HPI: 4.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £362,000 is 24.8% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£333/sq ft) was about 82.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: August 2020 at £290,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 81 m² it's 26.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (110 m² median across 7 EPCs).
The EPC has just been inspected, so the rating reflects current condition.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£362,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.4% per year over 20 years.
£290,000
Growth on file: 4.4% per year over 20 years.
On co₂ emissions, 68 Asgard Drive stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,580
Street avg £2,694
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 114 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 August 2020Most recent
£290,000
+18.4%over 5 years22 December 2014
£245,000
+32.4%over 10 years15 June 2004
£185,000
+49.3%over 3 years13 October 2000
£123,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in MK41 0UT: £385,000 (2024–2015).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
MK41 0DF
Hudson Road — bus stop.
Closest school
1.2 km
Renhold VC Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.