Get started58 Asgard Drive is a four-bedroom detached house in Bedford (MK41 0UT). It has a recorded floor area of 98 m² (around 1059 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (January 2010) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 71). The latest certificate is from January 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bedford HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £407,000 is 48% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£260/sq ft) was about 37.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in May 2015, so it's been off the market for around 11 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2020. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
58 Asgard Drive's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 29 Jan 2020
58 Asgard Drive has an approved single-storey side and rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Side and rear of property
Single storey side and rear extension to replace garage.
58 Asgard Drive has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1999.
£407,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 15 years.
£275,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 15 years.
Price per m²
£2,795
Street avg £2,806
Floor Area
98 m²
Street avg 112 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.3dB

22 May 2015Most recent
£275,000
+13.9%over 5 years21 May 2010
£241,500
+55.8%over 8 years29 June 2001
£155,000
+19.3%over 1 year17 December 1999
£129,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in MK41 0UT: £385,000 (2024–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
MK41 0AZ
Hudson Road — bus stop.
Closest school
1.2 km
Renhold VC Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.