Get started3 Barling Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Chatham (ME5 9RL). It has a recorded floor area of 129 m² (around 1393 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (February 2010) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 64). The latest certificate is from February 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since August 2010, a hold of 16 years that's notably long for the area. Today's modelled estimate of £504,000 sits 59.5% above the 2010 sale of £316,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£227/sq ft) was about 25.5% below the postcode norm. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, a garage conversion and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 86% of similar EPCs).
3 Barling Close's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 01 Feb 2020
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey extension to rear of garage, part garage conversion, demolish existing conservatory, replace with single storey rear extension, internal alterations and roof modification
3 Barling Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£504,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£316,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 3 Barling Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,442
Street avg £4,135
Floor Area
129 m²
Street avg 114 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Mill Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.9dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Rear single storey extension
20 August 2010Most recent
£316,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME5 9RL: £485,000 (2025–2019).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.3 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
ME5 9EQ
Closest school
1.2 km
Tunbury Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.1dB