Get started25 Barling Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Chatham (ME5 9RL). It has a recorded floor area of 117 m² (around 1254 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (November 2011) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The latest certificate is from November 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £504,000 is 12.8% above the 2017 sale price. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in May 2017. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
25 Barling Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 03 Nov 2021
Planning history at 25 Barling Close is exclusively tree-management applications — typical for a property with mature trees on or near the plot.
1 x Ash (applicants ref. T1) - Crown by reduce 30% as specified. Standing in Group G2 of Tree Preservation Order.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£504,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 20 years.
£447,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 20 years.
Habitable Rooms for 25 Barling Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,836
Street avg £3,903
Floor Area
117 m²
Street avg 116 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Mill Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.9dB

Sycamore (T1), Sycamore (T2) - fell due to excessive shading and low amenity value. Replace with 2 x Sorbus
5 May 2017Most recent
£447,000
+41.9%over 5 years8 February 2012
£315,000
+6.8%over 8 years8 September 2003
£295,000
+40.5%over 2 years22 September 2000
£210,000
+55.6%over 2 years31 October 1997
£135,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME5 9RL: £485,000 (2025–2019).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
ME5 9EQ
Closest school
1.2 km
Tunbury Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.