Get started19 Barling Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Chatham (ME5 9RL). It has a recorded floor area of 117 m² (around 1259 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (August 2018) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£385/sq ft) was about 26.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was January 2025 at £485,000 — fresh data.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
19 Barling Close has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£479,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 28 years.
£485,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 28 years.
On years held, 19 Barling Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,145
Street avg £3,851
Floor Area
117 m²
Street avg 115 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Mill Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.9dB

20 January 2025Most recent
£485,000
+12.8%over 5 years6 December 2019
£430,000
+2.4%over 10 months8 February 2019
£420,000
+60.0%over 14 years2 July 2004
£262,500
+138.6%over 7 years30 August 1996
£110,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME5 9RL: £447,000 (2025–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
ME5 9EQ
Closest school
1.2 km
Tunbury Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.