Get started28 Warren Road is a five-bedroom detached house in Blue Bell Hill, Chatham, Chatham (ME5 9RD). It has a recorded floor area of 385 m² (around 4144 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (February 2022) returns an A (score 93), the top energy band on the EPC scale. When first surveyed in July 2011 the rating was C, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. Other recorded features include notable views. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,390,000 is 12.8% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£297/sq ft) was about 41.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 385 m² the property is well over the postcode median (204 m² across 9 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. 3 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include partial demolition, an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold October 2021 for £1,232,450. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
28 Warren Road ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Re-grading of rear garden to its original level; demolition of double garage and construction of triple garage
Latest sale on 28 Warren Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£1,390,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 16 years.
£1,232,450
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 16 years.
28 Warren Road outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,201
Street avg £3,281
Floor Area
385 m²
Street avg 258 m²
Habitable Rooms
10 rooms
Street avg 8 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Mill Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Cavity wall insulation installed
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Cavity wall insulation installed
Roof insulation improved
Floor insulation added or improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Side and rear of property
Single storey extensions to both side and rear elevations and porch
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
13 October 2021Most recent
£1,232,450
+89.6%over 9 years29 November 2011
£650,000
+42.7%over 5 years16 December 2005
£455,555
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME5 9RD: £700,000 (2023–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 10.0 t/year
ME5 9PQ
Closest school
1.1 km
Tunbury Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.