Get started63 Catkin Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Chatham (ME5 9HP). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2014) shows a C (score 73). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89). The latest certificate is from April 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£465/sq ft) was about 77.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £325,000 in September 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
63 Catkin Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 06 Apr 2024
63 Catkin Close has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£344,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 27 years.
£325,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 27 years.
63 Catkin Close outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,000
Street avg £3,672
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Catkin Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.4dB

30 September 2021Most recent
£325,000
+51.2%over 6 years21 November 2014
£215,000
+22.2%over 10 years12 November 2004
£175,995
+120.0%over 5 years11 December 1998
£79,995
+20.3%over 3 years27 January 1995
£66,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME5 9HP: £295,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
ME5 9JL
Closest school
0.2 km
Tunbury Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.