Get started28 Oaks Dene is a three-bedroom detached house in Chatham (ME5 9HN). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2025) returns an A (score 93), the top energy band on the EPC scale. When first surveyed in February 2015 the rating was D, the property has climbed 3 bands since. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. Other recorded features include notable views.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £395,000 is 12.9% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£434/sq ft) was about 55% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 75 m² it's 19.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (93 m² median across 27 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Sold June 2021 for £350,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
28 Oaks Dene ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2000.
£395,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 21 years.
£350,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 21 years.
EPC Rating for 28 Oaks Dene runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,667
Street avg £3,549
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 99 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Oaks Dene — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 June 2021Most recent
£350,000
+36.2%over 5 years28 August 2015
£257,000
+10.8%over 8 years29 March 2007
£232,000
+25.4%over 1 year11 November 2005
£185,000
+85.0%over 5 years10 April 2000
£100,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME5 9HN: £410,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
0.7 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
ME5 9SR
Closest school
0.4 km
Tunbury Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
49.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.