Get started14 Oaks Dene is a detached house in Chatham (ME5 9HN). It has a recorded floor area of 106 m² (around 1141 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (April 2013) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). The latest certificate is from April 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £447,000 sits 61.1% above the 2014 sale of £277,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£243/sq ft) was about 15.5% below the postcode norm. One planning record on file: tree works approved in 2020. Past consents include tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sold in March 2014, so it's been off the market for around 12 years.
14 Oaks Dene's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 15 Apr 2023
H1 Hornbeam - fell, H2, H3 and H4 Hornbeams - raise and reduce canopy by 40%
14 Oaks Dene valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£447,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.2% per year over 9 years.
£277,500
Growth on file: 1.2% per year over 9 years.
14 Oaks Dene outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,618
Street avg £3,646
Floor Area
106 m²
Street avg 98 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Oaks Dene — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.5dB

27 March 2014Most recent
£277,500
+11.4%over 8 years1 July 2005
£249,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME5 9HN: £410,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
ME5 9SS
Closest school
0.4 km
Tunbury Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
49.8dB