Get started9 Betteridge Close is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Chatham (ME5 9GY). It has a recorded floor area of 90 m² (around 969 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007 onwards and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2015) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 91). The latest certificate is from September 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£358/sq ft) was about 27% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: August 2024 at £347,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 03 Sept 2025
9 Betteridge Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£351,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.2% per year over 17 years.
£347,000
Growth on file: 3.2% per year over 17 years.
On years held, 9 Betteridge Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,856
Street avg £3,688
Floor Area
90 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
The Oak — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.3dB

9 August 2024Most recent
£347,000
+2.1%over 2 years2 September 2021
£340,000
+34.7%over 5 years3 December 2015
£252,500
+26.3%over 8 years23 February 2007
£200,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME5 9GY: £320,000 (2024–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
ME5 9JL
Closest school
0.6 km
Tunbury Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.