Get started6 Betteridge Close is a semi-detached house in Chatham (ME5 9GY). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 872 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007 onwards and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2016) shows a C (score 74). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since March 2011. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and lighting dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£401/sq ft) was about 40.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £350,000 in April 2024. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
6 Betteridge Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£357,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.8% per year over 17 years.
£350,000
Growth on file: 2.8% per year over 17 years.
On price per m², 6 Betteridge Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,321
Street avg £3,595
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
The Oak — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.3dB

10 April 2024Most recent
£350,000
+20.7%over 7 years20 December 2016
£290,000
+41.5%over 5 years14 October 2011
£205,000
-6.8%over 4 years10 August 2007
£220,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME5 9GY: £340,000 (2024–2016).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
ME5 9GY
Closest school
0.6 km
Tunbury Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.