Get started8 Abigail Crescent is a four-bedroom detached house in Walderslade, Chatham, Chatham (ME5 9DZ). It has a recorded floor area of 120 m² (around 1292 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (September 2021) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in April 2011 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£426/sq ft) was about 104.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 3 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Most recent transfer: March 2022 at £550,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
8 Abigail Crescent has an approved single-storey front extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Front of property
Erection of a single storey infill extension to front.
8 Abigail Crescent has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£562,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 24 years.
£550,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 24 years.
8 Abigail Crescent outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,583
Street avg £2,988
Floor Area
120 m²
Street avg 121 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Spenlow Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
TPO application to reduce height of one Beech tree from 12m to 6m, and reduce the height of one Oak tree from 15m to 7.5m.
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
21 March 2022Most recent
£550,000
+61.8%over 6 years26 March 2015
£340,000
+157.7%over 17 years24 November 1997
£131,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME5 9DZ: £590,000 (2025–2021).
14 Abigail Crescent Walderslade Chatham
Sold Mar 2025
22 Abigail Crescent Walderslade Chatham
Sold Oct 2024
25 Abigail Crescent Walderslade Chatham
Sold Aug 2022
35 Abigail Crescent Walderslade Chatham
Sold Jul 2022
23 Abigail Crescent Walderslade Chatham
Sold Jun 2021
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
ME5 9US
Closest school
0.4 km
Tunbury Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.