Get started14 Abigail Crescent is a four-bedroom detached house in Walderslade, Chatham, Chatham (ME5 9DZ). It has a recorded floor area of 138 m² (around 1485 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (May 2020) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£380/sq ft) was about 78.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £565,000 in March 2025.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 14 Abigail Crescent has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£555,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 27 years.
£565,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 27 years.
On years held, 14 Abigail Crescent runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,094
Street avg £3,023
Floor Area
138 m²
Street avg 120 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Spenlow Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.7dB

20 March 2025Most recent
£565,000
+127.8%over 22 years24 May 2002
£248,000
+34.1%over 2 years14 April 2000
£184,995
+35.1%over 2 years4 February 1998
£136,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME5 9DZ: £590,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.5 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
ME5 9US
Closest school
0.4 km
Tunbury Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.