Get started43 Chestnut Avenue is a semi-detached house in Chatham (ME5 9AH). It has a recorded floor area of 97 m² (around 1040 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (December 2009) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). The latest certificate is from December 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £370,000 is 15.6% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£308/sq ft) was about 38.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in March 2017. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include a loft conversion, an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
43 Chestnut Avenue's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 Dec 2019
Planning history includes both a loft conversion and an extension — the classic family-home expansion.
Formation of gable end to roof with dormer to rear to facilitate living accommodation in roof space
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£370,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.0% per year over 18 years.
£320,000
Growth on file: 8.0% per year over 18 years.
Price per m²
£3,313
Street avg £3,432
Floor Area
97 m²
Street avg 98 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

Extension: Single storey · Front of property
Construction of single storey front extensions to both properties incorporating front porch to No.41 also
17 March 2017Most recent
£320,000
+3.2%27 January 2017
£310,000
+39.3%over 5 years27 May 2011
£222,500
+168.1%over 11 years30 July 1999
£83,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME5 9AH: £425,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
ME5 9JL
Manor Gardens — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Walderslade Primary School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.