Get started41 Chestnut Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Chatham (ME5 9AH). It has a recorded floor area of 101 m² (around 1087 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2015) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£331/sq ft) was about 48.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: November 2024 at £360,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 31 Mar 2025
41 Chestnut Avenue has been extended on multiple sides of the property across separate planning applications.
Extension: Single storey · Front of property
Construction of single storey front extensions to both properties incorporating front porch to No.41 also
41 Chestnut Avenue valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£391,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.7% per year over 18 years.
£360,000
Growth on file: 3.7% per year over 18 years.
Years Held for 41 Chestnut Avenue lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,564
Street avg £3,407
Floor Area
101 m²
Street avg 98 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Construction of a single storey extension to the rear
8 November 2024Most recent
£360,000
+30.9%over 9 years21 July 2015
£275,000
+44.7%over 2 years21 September 2012
£190,000
+3.8%over 6 years31 May 2006
£183,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME5 9AH: £425,000 (2024–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
ME5 9GF
Manor Gardens — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Walderslade Primary School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.