Get started34 Albury Close is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Chatham (ME5 8UW). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (December 2013) shows a C (score 72). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 91). The latest certificate is from December 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £264,000 is 15.8% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£365/sq ft) was about 79.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: June 2020 at £228,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
34 Albury Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 Dec 2023
34 Albury Close has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£264,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.2% per year over 23 years.
£228,000
Growth on file: 7.2% per year over 23 years.
34 Albury Close outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,931
Street avg £3,265
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 62 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.8dB

29 June 2020Most recent
£228,000
+49.5%over 6 years2 May 2014
£152,500
+5.9%over 6 years11 May 2007
£144,000
+10.8%over 2 years4 August 2004
£130,000
+188.9%over 7 years14 April 1997
£45,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME5 8UW: £297,500 (2025–2023).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
ME5 8UH
The Kestrel Shopping Centre — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
St Benedict's Catholic Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.