Get started32 Albury Close is a mid-terrace house in Chatham (ME5 8UW). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2023) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (July 2010); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£385/sq ft) was about 88.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: October 2024 at £252,500. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
32 Albury Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2004.
£261,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.5% per year over 20 years.
£252,500
Growth on file: 3.5% per year over 20 years.
On years held, 32 Albury Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,139
Street avg £3,257
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 62 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 October 2024Most recent
£252,500
+12.2%over 4 years4 October 2019
£225,000
+80.0%over 7 years24 February 2012
£125,000
-10.7%over 5 years18 December 2006
£140,000
+11.1%over 2 years30 April 2004
£126,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME5 8UW: £297,500 (2025–2023).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
ME5 8UW
The Kestrel Shopping Centre — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
St Benedict's Catholic Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.