Get started17 Albury Close is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Chatham (ME5 8UW). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2014) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 92), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from June 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £271,000 is 17.8% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£368/sq ft) was about 79.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: June 2018 at £230,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 25 Jun 2024
Price for 17 Albury Close has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£271,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.5% per year over 21 years.
£230,000
Growth on file: 8.5% per year over 21 years.
On floor area, 17 Albury Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,966
Street avg £3,263
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 62 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.8dB

19 June 2018Most recent
£230,000
+39.4%over 3 years10 October 2014
£165,000
+32.5%over 8 years20 September 2006
£124,500
+77.9%over 5 years23 February 2001
£69,995
+66.7%over 3 years11 July 1997
£42,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME5 8UW: £297,500 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
ME5 8UH
The Kestrel Shopping Centre — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
St Benedict's Catholic Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.